SCHEDULE


Badges can be collected at the registration desk from 9:00am. Tea and coffee will be available from 9:30am.

Day 1
10.00-10.45 Inferring tumour evolution from single-cell sequencing data
Edith Ross, CRUK Cambridge Institute
10.45-11.30 Tree inference for single cell data
Jack Kuipers, ETH Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
11.30-12.00

Clonal Dynamics Of Tel-Aml1+ Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (All): An In Vivo Model
Virginia Turati, Michael Hubank, B. Gaal, Javier Herrero, S. Richardson, Y. Guo, Ps Woll, O. Chowdury, Mark Lynch, Sten Eirik Jacobsen and Tariq Enver
University College London

12.00-1.30 Lunch
1.30-2.15 Heterogeneity and small cell lung cancer circulating tumour cells
Caroline Dive, CRUK Manchester Institute
2.15-2.45 Optimising the Capture of Single Brain Tumour Cells on the Fluidigm Microfluidics C1 Platform: Challenges and Successes
Ruth Morton, Alexander-Francisco Bruns, Catherine Daly, Claire Taylor, Helen Payne, Vinton Cheng, Anjana Patel, Euan Polson, Aruna Chakrabarty, Azzam Ismail, Ian Carr, Heiko Wurdak, Susan Short and Lucy Stead
University of Leeds
2.45-3.30 Coffee
3.30-4.15 Understanding early development using single cell genomics
John Marioni, EMBL-EBI Hinxton

4.15-5.00 Classifying transcriptional and genetic heterogeneity in single-cell measurements
Peter Kharchenko, Harvard Medical School

5.00-5.30 Heterogeneity of TLR4 signalling facilitates robust pathogen sensing
James Bagnall, William Rowe, Christopher Boddington, Hazel England, Polly Downton, Ruth Brignall, Christopher Clark, Stuart Pepper, Andrew Hayes, Mike White and Pawel Paszek
University of Manchester
7.30 Dinner

Day 2
9.00-9.45 Learning the metadata of the cell using single cell genomics
Rahul Satija, New York University
9.45-10.30 Unraveling patterns of ectopic gene expression in medullary thymic epithelial cells
Alejandro Reyes, EMBL Heidelberg
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-11.30 Bayesian Gaussian Process latent variable models for pseudotime inference in single-cell RNA-seq data
Kieran Campbell and Christopher Yau, University of Oxford
11.30-12.00 Resolving the bifurcation of Th1 and Tfh cell fates by single-cell RNA-sequencing
Valentine Svensson, EMBL-EBI Hinxton
12.00-12.30 Comparison of methods for detecting cell populations and signaling states in mass cytometry data
Lukas Weber and Mark Robinson, University of Zurich
12.30-1.30 Lunch
1.30-2.15 Statistical methods to disentangle single-cell transcriptome and epigenome heterogeneity
Oliver Stegle, EMBL-EBI Hinxton
2.15-3.00 3D whole genome reconstruction from single cell Hi-C
Peter Fraser, Babraham Institute Cambridge
3.00 Meeting Close

 





This meeting has been funded by the European Commission FP7 RADIANT project Grant Agreement No. 30562

 

Image: Takashi Hiiragi
RADIANT Logo